Munich Jewelry Week 2020

The current events, updated regularly.

29.02., 6-9 p.m. Projektraum: mmilchstrasse.de, Delta: Daniela Zeilinger & Volker Atrops, 12.-13.03. Thu, Fri, 5-7 p.m., 81667 Munich, Milchstraße 4, or appointment: Tel. +49 15773443578

04.03., 7 p.m. MUSEUM VILLA STUCK, MÜNCHEN „She Wants To Go To Her Bedroom But She Can’t Be Bothered“, 30 years of jewelry by Lisa Walker, 05.03.-14.06. Tue-Sun 11 a.m.-6 p.m., Friday late, first Friday every month until 10 p.m. www.villastuck.de, 81675 Munich, Prinzregentenstr. 60, Tel. +49 89 4555510

05.03., 6.30 p.m., BAYERISCHER KUNSTGEWERBEVEREIN (BKV) „Chronos“: Ramón Puig Cuyàs, Georg Dobler, Jürgen Eickhoff, Herman Hermsen, Winfried Krüger, Ruudt Peters, Graziano Visintin, 13.03., 4-5 p.m. Meet the Artists, 15.03. 1-3 p.m., Meet the Artists, special opening 15.03. 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Mon.-Sat 10 a.m.-6 p.m., www.bayerischer-kunstgewerbeverein.de, 80333 Munich, Pacellistr. 6-8, Tel. +49 89 2901470

05.03., 7 p.m. Lothringer 13 Halle, Förderpreise 2020 der Landeshauptstadt München. Eunmi Chun, Nadine Kuffner, Nicola Scholz, Barbara Schrobenhauser, Carina Shoshtary, 05.03.- 17.05. Wed- Sun 11 a.m.-7 p.m., 81667 Munich, Lothringerstr. 13, Tel. +49 17622767661

05.03., 7.30 p.m. Galerie SCHEYTT, threads of gold, Catherine Martin Phil ACA, 05.03.-05.04., Tue-Fri 11 a.m.-7 p.m., Sat 11 a.m.-3 p.m., www.scheytt-muenchen.de, 80801 Munich, Kaiserstr.23, Tel. +49 15116716019

07.03., 4 p.m. Maurer Zilioli – Contemporary Arts, MEME: Jewellery class, Akademie der Bildenden Künste, Munich. 05.03.-25.04. Wed-Fri 2-7 p.m., Sat 11 a.m.-4 p.m.; 08.-15.03. 11 a.m.-7 p.m., Sun 08.03. 2 p.m. artist talk with Jasmin Matzakow; www.maurer-zilioli.com, 80333 Munich, Schleißheimerstr. 42, Tel. + 49-15773362236

08.03., 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Galerie Biró at Galerie Jordanow, CHARACTERS: Niklas Link, 09.03.-21.03. Mon-Sat 11 a.m.-6 p.m., Sun 11 a.m.-3 p.m., www.galerie-biro.de, 80799 Munich, Zieblandstr. 19, Tel. +49 163 2547079

09.03., 7 p.m. Galerie der Empfangshalle, JEWELLERY-NOT JEWELLERY, Performance 8 p.m., 25 Künstler*innen. curated by Katie Jayne Britchford, 10.- 15.03., Tue-Sun, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 80333 Munich, Theresienstr. 154 (U2 Theresienstr.), Tel. +49 89 27373020

09.03., 7 p.m.-1 a.m. Nomiya, LOVE: Alexander Blank, Eunmi Chun, Stefan Heuser, Therese Hilbert, Christian Hoedl, Melanie Isverding, Jiro Kamata, Otto Künzli, Mirei Takeuchi, Florian Weichsberger, 09.-22.03., Mon-Sun, 7 p.m.-1 a.m., 81667 Munich, Wörthstr. 7, Tel. +49 89 4484095

TUESDAY, 10.03.2020

10.03., 7 p.m., Staatliche Antikensammlungen, Werke und Tage / Works and Days, Highlights of the Danish Arts Foundations Jewelry Collection as a guest as part of the German-Danish cultural friendship year 2020 in cooperation with The Danish Arts Foundation in Copenhagen. The Danish Arts Foundation is a state institution that provides all Danish citizens with jewelry for free on official occasions. 10.03.-14.06., Tue-Sun 10 a.m.-5 p.m, Wed 10 a.m.-8 p.m., www.antike-am-koenigsplatz.mwn.de, 80333 Munich, Königsplatz 1, Tel. +49 8928927505

10.03., 4- 9 p.m., MICHEKO GALERIE, Natural Grace: MARIKO KUSUMOTO, 11.-13.03., Wed-Fri 11 a.m.-7 p.m., 14.-16.03., Sat-Mon 11 a.m.-4 p.m., 17.03.-04.04. see regular opening hours, www.micheko.com, 80333 Munich, Theresienstr. 18, Tel. +49 89/38169388

10.03., 6-8 p.m., Galerie Spektrum zu Gast bei Galerie Klaus Lea, Ruudt Peters, Karin Roy Andersson, Anton Cepka, Ramon Puig Cuyàs, Georg Dobler, Jürgen Eickhoff, Thomas Gentille, Herman Hermsen, Mari Ishikawa, Winfried Krüger, Florence Lehmann, Marianne Schliwinski, Andrea Wagner, 11.-15.03, Wed-Sun, www.galerie-spektrum.de, 80333 Munich, Theresienstr. 46 (Entrance Fürstenstr. 19), Tel. +49 16096264280

10.03., 7 p.m., Maurer Zilioli – Contemporary Arts zu Gast bei Kunstbüro reillplast, MIA & TARJA: Mia Maljojoki, Tarja Tuupanen, 10.-15.03. Tue-Sun 10-19h, www.maurer-zilioli.com, 80333 Munich, Amalienstr. 21, Tel. +49 15773362236

10.03., 7 p.m., AkademieGalerie in der U Bahn Station Universität, U3/U6 Zwischengeschoß, Ausgang Akademiestraße, Black + White: Paul Adie, María Eugenia Muñoz Curbelo, Juanita Sierra, Nelly Stein, 11.-15.03. Wed-Sun 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 16.-19.03 Mon-Thu 2-6 p.m., Instagram: @n.e.l.l.y.s.t.e.i.n @paul_adie, 80799 Munich, U Bahn Station Universität U3/U6, Tel. +49 176/82304377

10.03., 7 p.m., Kunstarkaden, Crystal Palace: Danni Chen, Jiangyue Guo, Saika Matsuda, Markus Pollinger, 26.02.-28.03. 1-7 p.m., Special Opening 08./09./15./16.03, 1-7 p.m., www.muenchen.de/kunstarkaden, 80331 Munich, Sparkassenstr. 3, Tel. +49 17681929482

10.3., 2 p.m. INSTITUT FRANÇAIS GROUND FLOOR / ATRIUM: Heimat ou les ritournelles de Monika Brugger, 10.-15.03., 10.03. Tue 2-7 p.m., 11.03. Wed 11 a.m.-7 p.m., 12.03. Thu 11 a.m.-9 p.m., 5-9 p.m. Vernissage 13.-14.03. Fri-Sat. 11 a.m.-7 p.m., 13.03. Fri 1 p.m. meet the artist, 14.03. Sat 11 a.m. Special talk with Julia Wild, 15.03. Sun 2-6 p.m., 80539 Munich, Kaulbachstraße 13, Monika Brugger Tel. +33682762088

WEDNESDAY, 11.03.2020

Galerie Handwerk, München

The exhibition in the Munich Galerie Handwerk Steine – Der letzte Schliff [Stones – the finishing touch] shows jewelry from numerous international artists.

11.03., 7 p.m., GALERIE HANDWERK: „Steine – der letzte Schliff“/ “Stones – The Final Cut”:

Ahola Ulla, Arabova Penka, Bahlmann Alexandra, Bahmani Nik Vesal, Bodemer Iris, Brenes Catalina, Britton Helen, Cheung Lin, Dobler Georg, Domingues Patricia, Dvorak Petr, Eitzenhöfer Ute, Fleischhut Jantje, Freeman Warwick, Fritsch Karl, Golombosi Elvira, Grinovich Adam, Groh Pia, Habtay Helen, Hackenberg Gésine, Hauser Carmen, Jäschke Margit, Jendis Stephanie, Jordán-Mancebo Erica, Kaminski Vered, Kaufmann Ulla und Martin, Kessler Beppe, Klarner Sabine, Künnap Julia Maria, Li Shihui, Mälk Kadri, Minegishi Yutaka, Mülbaier Felicia, Obermaier Julia, Opocensky Pavel, Ou Jiun-You, Pearson Renée, Rudolph Deborah, Rufino Kika, Sajet Philip, Salinas Ana Constanza, Schmalenbach Nils, Schobinger Bernhard, Shojaeedanaloo Satareh, Solar Alejandra, Sonobe Etsuko, Speckner Bettina, Tarin Edu, Tolvanen Terhi, Tuupanen Tarja, Veenre Tanel, Wehr Sabine, Weidenbach Silvia, Ziegler Reinhold, 12.03.-18.04. Tue, Wed, Fri 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Thu 10 a.m.-8 p.m., Special Opening: 14.-16.03. Sat-Mon 10 a.m.-3 p.m., www.hwk-muenchen.de 80333 Munich, Max-Joseph-Str. 4. Tel. +49 89 5119 298

11.03., Fire truck / Feuerwehrauto, Passing time III: Kanako Ebisawa, 11.03 – 15.03, Wed-Sun Midnight, 80799 Munich, Akademiestr. 23-21, Tel: +49 015788251167

11.03., 11 a.m., INSTITUT FRANÇAIS, 1st Floor, Beaded: Caroline Brodhead, Catarina Silva, Daniel Kruger, Felieke van der Leest, Joyce J. Scott, Manon van Kouswijk, Sari Liimatta, Sébastien Carré, Walka Studio, 11.-15.03., 11.03. Wed 11 a.m.-7 p.m., 12.03. Thu 11 a.m.-9 p.m. event 5-9 p.m., 14.03. Fri-Sat 11 a.m.-19 p.m., 15.03. Sun 2-6 p.m., 80539 Munich, Kaulbachstr. 13 (Palais Seyssel d’Aix), Catherina Silva Tel. +351965424279

11.03., 10 a.m., WITTENBRINK FUENFHOEFE, Pearls, Press, Confusion, Mygration. Laura Deakin;
14, 11.-15.03., Mon-Sat 10 a.m.-7 p.m., www.galeriewittenbrink.de, 80333 Munich, Theatinerstr.14, Tel. +49 89 255 419 33

11.03., 10 a.m., Galerie Door – Next Door – Galerie Door guest of Galerie Karin Sachs
On display will be new pieces by: Klara Brynge, Eva Burton, Tatjana Giorgadse, Elena Gorbunova, Helen Habtay, Hartog & Henneman, Mielle Harvey, Maria Hees, Colombe d‘Humieres, Idiots (Afke Golsteijn, Floris Bakker), Taehee In, Jutta Kallfelz, Typhaine le Monnier, Holly O‘Hanlon, Jiun You Ou, Sonia Pibernat, Darja Popolitova, Philip Sajet, Danni Schwaag, Coco Sung, Robean Visschers, Valérie Wagner, Qi Wang, Inette van Wijck and Kun Zhang, 11.-15.03. Wed-Sun 10 a.m.-7 p.m., www.galeriedoor.nl, 80333 Munich, Augustenstraße 48, Tel.+31 06 42337766

11.03., 10 a.m., KUNSTGALERIEBAR-KGB, KARA:Asako Takahashi, 11-14.03. Wed-Sat 10 a.m.-7 p.m., asako-takahashi.com, www.kunstgaleriebar.de, 81543 Munich, Oefelestr. 6, Tel. +49 89 572038

11.03., 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Schmuckgalerie Silbermann, WHERE I DRAW THE LINE: Muneera Alshalan, Coline Assade, Olga van Doorn, Laura Forte, Lisi Joyas, Katharina Kraus, Tatyana Kholodnova, Inesa Kovalova, Yael Magnes, Anna Maria Pitt, 11.-12.03. Wed-Thu 10 a.m.-7 p.m., 13.03. Fri 10 a.m.-6 p.m., 14.03. Sat 10 a.m.-4 p.m., www.kathykraus.com, 80469 Munich, Corneliusstr. 18, Tel. +49 89 2013752

11.03., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., Galerie Biró at Galerie Jordanow The Highly Honored: Robert Baines, Kadri Mälk, Lisa Walker, 11.-21.03. Mon-Sat 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 15.03. Sun 11 a.m.-3 p.m., www.galerie-biro.de, 80799 Munich, Zieblandstr. 19, Tel.+49 163 2547079

11.03., 11 a.m., Galerie Door, Next Door – meet and greet Typhaine le Monnier, 11-15.03. Wed-Sun 10 a.m.-7 p.m.; www.galeriedoor.nl; 80333 Munich, Augustenstr. 48, Tel. +31642337766

11.03., 11 a.m., Artisan 37, Käferstudien: Melanie Nützel, 11.-14.03. 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Sat 11 a.m.-4 p.m.; www.artisan37.de; 81667 Munich, Pariser Str. 37, Tel. +49 89 31982308

11.03., 11 a.m. – 7 p.m., Atelierhaus Theresienstrasse, GlasPerlenSchmuck: Inge Kern, 11.-15.03. Wed-Sun 11 a.m.-7 p.m.; www.vierwerkstaetten.de; 80333 Munich Theresienstr.65 (Rgb./backyard), Tel. +49 89 20244140

11.03., 2 p.m., Quittenbaum Gallery, HERMANN JÜNGER: 50 Jahre V-Schmuck.

In 1970 Hermann Jünger exhibited his collection ‚V-Schmuck’ for the first time at the International Craft Fair in Munich. Geometric shapes and strong colours dominate these pieces made of synthetic material and nylon, which, produced in series, were to be made accessible to many interested jewellery lovers. 50 years later Quittenbaum Gallery shows selected pieces of jewellery and invites you to rediscover these exciting works. 11.-20.03., Wed-Fri 2-6 p.m., www.quittenbaum.de, 80333 Munich, Theresienstr. 58, Tel. + 49 08927370210

11.03., 1-5 p.m., WINDFALL GmbH (Backyard) IN-BETWEEN: Mari Ishikawa+Kaori Juzu, 11.-14.03. Wed-Fri 1-5 p.m., Sat 10 a.m.-1 p.m.; www.mari-ishikawa.de, www.kaorijuzu.com; 80799 Munich, Amalienstr. 81a, Tel. +49 179-9017744

11.03., 1 p.m., Kunstpavillon im Alten Botanischen Garten, 3 on: Isabelle Enders, Simone ten Hompel, Silvia Weidenbach, 11.-27.03. Tue-Sat 1-7 p.m., Sun 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; www.kunstpavillon.org; 80333 Munich, Sophienstr. 7a, Tel. +49 89 59 73 59

11.03., 5-9 p.m., Schmuckgalerie tal20, 800°+:Susan Cross, Elizabeth Turrell, Jessica Turrell
11.-15.3. Tue-Fri 11 a.m.-7 p.m., Sat 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Sun 2-7 p.m., www.galerie-tal20.de, 80331 Munich, Tal 20, Tel. +49 89 24231491

11.03., 5 p.m., Atelier von Gierke-Berr, Aluminium Galore & Other Disasters: Peter Vermandere, 11.-15.03. 11 a.m.-7 p.m., 80799 Munich, Schraudolphstr. 16, Tel. +32486759470

11.03., 5-6 p.m., Galerie Klaus Lea, When jewellery becomes a metaphor, book presentation and signing Ramon Puig Cuyas, www.galerie-spektrum.de, 80333 Munich, Theresienstr. 19 Eingang Fürstenstr. Tel. +49 16096264280

11.03., 5-9 p.m., Galerie ARTikel3, BIER4TOT: Yumiko Matsunaga, Eva Ulm, Daniela Trabold, Yonghak Jo – Studierende & Alumni der Klasse für Plastik/Schmuck Burg Giebichenstein Kunsthochschule Halle, 12.-14.03., Thu-Sat 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 15.03. Sun 11 a.m.-3 p.m., www.instagram.com/BIER4TOT, 80798 Munich, Luisenstr. 68, Tel. +49 89-24 29 09 44

11.03., 5-9 p.m., OOOO: Erinn M. Cox, Kristine Ervik, Olaf T. Hodne, Hanna-Maria Vanaküla, 11.03. Wed 5-9 p.m., 12.-13.03. Thu-Fri 11 a.m.-5 p.m., 14.03. Sat 11 a.m.- 3 p.m., 15.03. Sun 11 a.m.-5 p.m., erinnmcox.com, kervik.com, olafhodne.no, hannavanakula.com, 80796 Munich, Herzogstr.79, Tel. +47 97582817

11.03., 5-9 p.m., Luisenstaße 66, „Portraits of an inner universe“: Isabel Dammermann, 12.-14.03. Thu –Sat 11 a.m.-6 p.m., www.isabeldammermann.com, 80798 Munich, Luisenstr. 66, Tel. +49 1704003795

11.03., 6-10 p.m., Orangerie Englischer Garten, Sharing is Caring: Prof. Heiner Zimmermann, Tobias Birgersson, Karl Hallberg, Lina Söderberg, Prof. Rick Smith, Urmas Luus, Nils Hint, Eve Margus-Villems, Piret Hirv, John Grayson, Ambrose Burne, 11.-15.03. Wed-Sun 10 a.m.-8 p.m., sharingiscaring.metalart.academy, 80538 Munich, Englischer Garten 1a, Tel. +49 89 38666390

11.03., 6-9 p.m., Werkstattgalerie, Before Dawn: Nicole Schuster & Sébastien Carré, 11.-14.03; 12.-13.03. Thu -Fri 1-7 p.m., 14.03. Sat 10 a.m.-12 p.m., www.nicoleschuster.com, 80798 Munich Zentnerstr.3, Tel. +49 89 5236700

11.03., 7 p.m., raumwerk Concept Store und Galerie, Askan Hertwig / Gefäße + Schmuck / Irene Fastner Malerei, 11.03.- 22.04.; Special Opening: 11.-13.03. Wed-Fri 10 a.m.-7 p.m., 14./15.03. Sat-Sun 10 a.m.-2 p.m. (danach 15.03 see regular opening hours), raumwerkwestend.de, 80339 Munich, Schwanthalerstr.142 + 125, Tel. +49 1792414561

THURSDAY, 12.03.2020

12.03., 9-10 a.m., Galerie Klaus Lea, artist talk and book signing, Ruudt Peters; www.galerie-spektrum.de, 80333 Munich Theresienstr. /Eingang Fürstenstr. 19, Tel +49 16096264280

12.03., 10 a.m., Anne Schmidt Design, Polyphonous 2020: Qualia Toni Mayner; 12.-14.03. Thu-Sat 10 a.m.-4.30 p.m., 15.03. Sun 9.30 a.m.-12 p.m., 80339 Munich, Parkstr. 26, Tel. +44 (0)7534 920 775

12.03., 10 a.m., Studio Gabi Green, Polyphonous 2020: whispers & cries, Jivan Astfalck, Laura Bradshaw-Heap, Rachel Darbourne, 12.-14.03. Thu-Sat 10 a.m.-6 p.m., www.kittenhair.co.uk, 80339 Munich, Gollierstr. 17, Tel. + 44 7931 226806

12.03., 11 a.m.-6 p.m., Galerie Biró at Galerie Jordanow, The Highly Honored: Robert Baines, Kadri Mälk, Lisa Walker, 11.-21.03.; 11.-14.03. Wed-Sat 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 15.03. Sun 11 a.m.-3 p.m., after March 15 regular opening h, www.galerie-biro.de, 80799 Munich, Zieblandstr. 19, Tel.+49 163 2547079

12.03. 11 a.m.-5 p.m., Galerie Door, Next Door – meet and greet Mielle Harvey and Klara Brynge, 11-15.03. 10-19 p.m., www.galeriedoor.nl, 80333 Munich, Augustenstr. 48, Tel.+31 6 42337766

12.03., 11 a.m.-5 p.m., Atelier Rosa, TRAP: Takashi Kojima, Masayuki Nagata, Fumiki Taguchi, Takayoshi Terajima,.12-15.03. Thu-Sun 11 a.m.-5 p.m. takayoshiterajima.myportfolio.com, 80805 Munich, Osterwaldstr. 89, Tel. +017684169880

12.03., 2 p.m., ROOM TO DREAM/JAC JEWELLERY ART CONCEPT:JAC IN centro Günter Block, Christine Demmel, Susanne Elstner, Michaela Köppl, Unk Kraus, Kristina Kundt, Juliane Schölß, Nicole Schuster, Christoph Straube, Barbara von Taeuffenbach, Danuta Uhlig-Burbo; 12.03. Thu 2-7 p.m.,13.-15.03. Fri-Sun 11 a.m.-7 p.m., jac-jac.de, 80333 Munich, Lenbachplatz 7, Tel. +49 1735692165

12.03., 4 p.m., Almstadt Schmuck, Ausschnitte: Dorothea Schippel, 12.03.-15.03. Thu-Sun 11 a.m.-7 p.m., 80469 Munich, Reichenbachstr. 25, www.almstadt-schmuck.de, Tel. 089 12 555 761

12.03., 5-9 p.m., INSTITUT FRANÇAIS, Ground Floor Heimat ou les ritournelles de Monika Brugger, 1st FlOOR, Beaded: Caroline Brodhead, Catarina Silva, Daniel Kruger, Felieke van der Leest, Joyce J. Scott, Manon van Kouswijk, Sari Liimatta, Sébastien Carré, Walka Studio, 80539 Munich, Palais Seyssel d‘Aix, Kaulbachstr. 13, Tel. +35 1965424279

12.03., 6 p.m., Atelier Sunkler, Oval: Joohee Han, 12.03. Thu 2-9 p.m., 13.-15.03, Fri-Sun, 11 a.m.-6 p.m., www.jooheehan.com; 80799 Munich, Neureutherstr. 15, Tel. +49 17655566433

12.03., 6 p.m., Galerie Isabella Hund, Schmuck, Facetten-Reich:Georg Dobler & Margit Jäschke;12.03.- 30.03.; Tue-Fri 11 a.m.-2 p.m. and 3-7 p.m., Sat 11 a.m.-6 p.m., special opening 16.03. Mon 2-6 p.m., www.isabellahundgallery.com, 80331 Munich, Frauenplatz 13 / Entrance Schäfflerstr., Tel. +49 89.29160717

12.03., 6 p.m., Galerie Biró, Bussi Buhs, Petra Zimmermann, 11.-14.03. Wed-Sat 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 15.03. Sun 11 a.m.-3 p.m., www.galerie-biro.de, 80799 Munich, Zieblandstr. 19, Tel. +49 163/2547079

12.03., 6 p.m., DIA 4000: Barbora Jamrichová, Kun Zhang, Merlin Meremaa, Triin Kukk, 10.-14.03., 11-19h, 80799 Munich, Georgenstr. 72, Tel. +372 51 90 5429

12.03. 6.30 p.m., Galerie Biró at Galerie Jordanow, The Highly Honored: Robert Baines, Kadri Mälk, Lisa Walker, Reception with live music, 11.-21.03.; 11.-14.03. Wed-Sat 11 a.m.-6 p.m., 15.03. Sun 11 a.m.-3 p.m., www.galerie-biro.de, 80799 Munich, Zieblandstr. 19, Tel. +49 163 2547079

FRIDAY, 13.03.2020

13.03., 9 a.m., Galerie Klaus Lea, artist talk and book signing Ruudt Peters, www.galerie-spektrum.de, 80333 Munich, Theresienstr.19 / Eingang Fürstenstr., Tel. +49 16096264280

13.03, 10.30 -11.30 a.m., GALERIE HANDWERK, auditorium, Join for “Contemporary Jewellery in Portugal – From the Avantgarde of the 1960s to the Early 21st Century” a book presentation, sale and signing by Cristina Filipe, Susan Beech Mid-Career Grant winner 2017, Coffee/pastries included, www.hwk-muenchen.de 80333 Munich, Max-Josef-Str. 4, Tel. +49 89 5119 298

13.03., 11 a.m.-5 p.m., STUDIO JIRO KAMATA, VOICES Limited Edition Book Presentation Jiro Kamata. 14./15.03, Sat 11 a.m.-4 p.m., www.jirokamata.com, 80469 Munich, Baumstr. 8b, Tel. +49 179 1198272

13.03. 11 a.m.-5 p.m., Galerie Door, Next Door – meet and greet Taehee In, Coco Sung and Sonia Pibernat, 11-15.03. Wed-Sun 10 a.m.-7 p.m., www.galeriedoor.nl, 80333 Munich, Augustenstraße 48, Tel. +31642337766

13.03., 11 a.m., GALERIE_GEDOK_MUC, dusty movements: Susanne Holzinger, Kirsten Plank, 13.-15.03. Fri-Sun 11 a.m.-6 p.m., gedok-muc.de, 80797 Munich, Schleißheimer Str. 61, Tel. +49 1735692165

13.03., 4 p.m., BAYERISCHER KUNSTGEWERBEVEREIN (BKV): „Meet the Artists „Chronos“: Ramón Puig Cuyàs, Georg Dobler, Jürgen Eickhoff, Herman Hermsen, Winfried Krüger, Ruudt Peters, Graziano Visintin, www.bayerischer-kunstgewerbeverein.de; https://www.facebook.com/BayerischerKunstgewerbeverein.eV/; 80333 Munich, Pacellistr. 6-8, Tel. +49 89 2901470

13. 03., 4-8 p.m., Papierwerk Glockenbach: nothing is real, Annamaria Leiste, 14./15.03. Fri-Sat 10 a.m.-8 p.m., www.aleiste.de, 80469 Munich, Auenstr.28 (backyard), Tel. +49 171 369 6009

13.03., 5-6 p.m., Galerie Klaus Lea: When jewellery becomes a metaphor, bookpresentation and signing Ramon Puig Cuyàs, www.galerie-spektrum.de, 80333 Munich, Theresienstr.19 (Eingang/Entrance Fürstenstr.), Tel. +49 16096264280

SATURDAY, 14.03.2020

Ab 14.03. geöffnet DIE NEUE SAMMLUNG // PINAKOTHEK DER MODERNE: DANNER-ROTUNDE NEU-KURATIERT // DANNER-ROTUNDE NEW CURATED by Mikiko Minewaki, Alexander Blank und Hans Stofer with works among others by Anni Albers, Volker Atrops, Giampaolo Babetto, Gijs Bakker, Alexander Calder, Barbara Cartlidge, Margaret DePatta, Bettina Dittlmann, Sandra Enterline, Warwick Freeman, Kyoko Fukuchi, Thomas Gentille, Konstantin Grcic, Renate Heintze, Therese Hilbert, Melanie Isverding, Kazuhiro Itoh, Daniel Jocz, Svenja John, Junwon Jung, Hermann Jünger, Kimiaki Kageyama, Otto Künzli, Dongchun Lee, Emmy van Leersum, Kadri Mälk, Saika Matsuda, E.R. Nele, Vratislav Karel Novák, Judy Onofrio, Meret Oppenheim, Francesco Pavan, Arnaldo Pomodoro, Alan Preston, Dorothea Prühl, Robin Quigley, Wendy Ramshaw, Gerd Rothmann, Jan Skevik, Kiff Slemmons, Mirei Takeuchi, Fabrizio Tridenti, Henry van de Velde, Tone Vigeland, Florian Weichsberger, Ai Weiwei, Petra Zimmermann, Othmar Zschaler, Di/Tue-So/Su 10-18h, Mo/Mon closed, Do/Thu 10-20h, www.die-neue-sammlung.de, 80333 Munich, Barerstr.40, Tel. +49 89 27 27 25 0

14.03., 12 p.m., GALERIE HANDWERK. Join the book presentation „Hunt“ and signing by Kadri Mälk „Steine – der letzte Schliff“/ “Stones – The Final Cut”, special opening: 10 a.m.-3 p.m., www.hwk-muenchen.de 80333 Munich, Max-Joseph-Str. 4, Tel. +49 89 5119 298

14.03., 10 a.m., Galerie Door – Next Door – video show Colombe d’Humieres, 11.-15.03. Mi/Wed-So/Sun 10-19h, www.galeriedoor.nl, 80333 Munich, Augustenstraße 48, Tel. +31 6 42337766

SUNDAY, 15.03.2020

15.03., 10 a.m.-3 p.m., GALERIE HANDWERK special opening „Steine – der letzte Schliff“, www.hwk-muenchen.de 80333 Munich, Max-Joseph-Str. 4, Tel. +49 89 5119 296

15.03., 10 a.m., Galerie Door – Next Door – video show Darja Popolitova, 11.-15.03. Wed-Sun 10 a.m.-7 p.m., www.galeriedoor.nl, 80333 Munich, Augustenstraße 48, Tel. +31 6 42337766

15.03., 11 a.m.-5 p.m., BAYERISCHER KUNSTGEWERBEVEREIN (BKV): special opening 1-3 p.m. Meet the Artists, „Chronos“: Ramón Puig Cuyàs, Georg Dobler, Jürgen Eickhoff, Herman Hermsen, Winfried Krüger, Ruudt Peters, Graziano Visintin, www.bayerischerkunstgewerbeverein.de, 80333 Munich, Pacellistr. 6-8, Tel. +49 89 2901470

15.03., 2 p.m., Maurer Zilioli – Contemporary Arts, Talk with Prof. Karen Pontoppidan, MEME. Klasse für Schmuck und Gerät Akademie der Bildenden Künste München; www.maurer-zilioli.com, 80333 Munich, Schleißheimerstr. 42, Tel. + 49-15773362236

MONDAY, 16.03.2020

16.03., 10 a.m.-3 p.m., GALERIE HANDWERK special opening, „Steine – der letzte Schliff“, www.hwk-muenchen.de 80333 Munich, Max-Joseph-Str. 4, Tel. +49 89 5119 296

And outside the city

07.03., 5 p.m., GALERIE ANNA PIRK, WINTERBLÜHER, ANNE VON WAECHTER, 10.-21.03. Tue-Sat 11 a.m.-7 p.m. und nach Vereinbarung, 15.03. Sun 1-6 p.m. Special opening, www.anna-pirk.de, 83700 Rottach-Egern am Tegernsee, Seestr.24, Tel +49 8022 1884222

The information provided by the Chamber of Crafts for Munich and Upper Bavaria is without guarantee.

Auch auf dieser Seite werden Cookies verwendet. Wir können damit die Seitennutzung auswerten, um nutzungsbasiert redaktionelle Inhalte anzubieten. Indem Sie die Seite nutzen, stimmen Sie der Cookie-Nutzung zu. / Cookies are also used on this website. We can use it to evaluate the use of the site in order to offer usage-based editorial content. By using the site, you agree to the use of cookies. Weitere Informationen / Learn more

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close